English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
bodkin [correct]
DEF: A sharp tool used for piercing. Also used for forming channels and splitting cane.
CONT: Use the bodkin and make ten holes in centre basket to form a circle around the centre with a diameter of 8cm (3 in). Thread the ten stakes on the large basket through these holes and push the centre basket down onto the waling.
French (Vannerie)
poinçon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de vannier utilisé pour percer les trous dans les fonds, pour enfoncer les montants, pour faciliter le passage des brins, etc.