English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
awl [correct]; bodkin [correct]
DEF: [A pointed] steel instrument used by bookbinders to pierce holes and to trace lines on the cover.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
alêne [correct, feminine noun]; poinçon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil pointu employé par les relieurs pour percer des trous et tirer des lignes sur la couverture.