English (Sewing Notions)
bodkin [correct]; tape needle
DEF: A blunt needle with [a] large eye, used for lacing ribbon or tape through lace, beading, or other [parts of garments].
OBS: Bodkin types can vary; some have an eye through which elastic or cord can be threaded, others a tweezer or safety pin closure.
CONT: Needles with Large Eyes and Blunt Ends are: ... Tape Needles ... Tapestry Needles ...
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
passe-lacet [correct, masculine noun]; passe-cordon [correct, masculine noun]; passe-biais [masculine noun]; tire-lacet [masculine noun]
DEF: Longue aiguille à bout rond et à chas allongé, permettant de passer un cordon, un ruban, un élastique dans une coulisse.
OBS: Pluriel : Des passe-lacets.
OBS: passe-lacets (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Le terme passe-cordon est utilisé par la Société des Machines Singer.