English (Atomic Physics)
quantum superposition [correct]
DEF: The feature of a quantum system whereby it exists in several separate quantum states at the same time.
CONT: Every particle or group of particles in the universe is also a wave—even large particles, even bacteria, even human beings, even planets and stars. And waves occupy multiple places in space at once. So any chunk of matter can also occupy two places at once. Physicists call this phenomenon "quantum superposition," and for decades, they have demonstrated it using small particles.
French (Physique atomique)
superposition quantique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un système quantique à se trouver dans plusieurs états quantiques distincts simultanément.
CONT: [...] un qubit peut, grâce à la superposition quantique, être soit dans l'état 0, soit dans l'état 1, mais aussi dans une superposition [des états] 0 et [...] 1.
OBS: Les superpositions quantiques permettent de décrire l'interférence et l'intrication quantiques.
OBS: superposition quantique : désignation et observation publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 décembre 2022.
Spanish (Física atómica)
superposición cuántica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La superposición cuántica se asemeja a la superposición de ondas, cuando las amplitudes de dos ondas llegan juntas, en fase, sus intensidades se intensifican, pero cuando llegan opuestas, se cancelan. Mediante el experimento de la doble rendija […], al hacer pasar un electrón por cada rendija se debería obtener dos líneas, correspondientes a cada rendija. Pero lo que se obtiene es un patrón similar al de hacer pasar una onda, por tanto el electrón pasa por las dos rendijas a la vez.