English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Switching)
unguarded interval [correct, NATO]
DEF: The period of transition between the busy and the free states of a circuit or a functional unit, during which they may be erroneously seized.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation (Télécommunications))
intervalle sans garde [correct, masculine noun]; intervalle non gardé [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Période de transition entre l'état occupé et l'état libre d'un circuit ou d'une unité fonctionnelle durant laquelle une prise indésirable est possible.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones))
intervalo desprotegido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Periodo, generalmente una parte fraccionaria de un segundo, inherente en el funcionamiento normal de un circuito durante el cual el circuito se encuentra desprotegido y por lo tanto puede ser ocupado de forma irregular.