English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
Landau-Kleffner syndrome [correct]; LKS [correct]; acquired epileptic aphasia [correct]; infantile acquired aphasia [correct]; acquired aphasia with epilepsy [correct]
DEF: A rare, childhood neurological disorder characterized by the sudden or gradual development of aphasia (the inability to understand or express language) and an abnormal electro-encephalogram (EEG).
OBS: Approximately 80 percent of the children with LKS have one or more epileptic seizures that usually occur at night.
OBS: F80.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
syndrome de Landau-Kleffner [correct, masculine noun]; SLK [correct, masculine noun]; aphasie épileptique acquise [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Landau et Kleffner [correct, masculine noun]; aphasie acquise avec épilepsie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Syndrome qui] associe à l'épilepsie une aphasie acquise avec agnosie auditive.
OBS: F80.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso)
afasia adquirida con epilepsia [correct, feminine noun]; afasia epiléptica adquirida [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome de Landau-Kleffner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trastorno en el cual el niño, que ha realizado previamente un progreso normal en el desarrollo del lenguaje, pierde las habilidades tanto receptivas como expresivas del lenguaje, aunque conserva la inteligencia general.
OBS: F80.3: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.