English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
victimize [correct]
DEF: To make a victim of.
CONT: Eating disorders are serious psychological diseases that lead to alterations in the way people who suffer from them eat; given the internal and external characteristics of people who have this type of mental disorder, they are more likely to be victimized. The concept of victimization proposed here goes beyond the fact of being a victim of a crime; victimization is seen as both an objective and subjective process inherent to each person, responding, on the one hand, to their experiences and, on the other hand, to their perceptions.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
victimiser [correct]
DEF: Transformer [quelqu'un] en victime.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología)
victimizar [correct]
DEF: Convertir en víctimas a personas o animales.
OBS: Victimar significa "matar, asesinar", mientras que victimizar es "convertir en víctimas a personas o animales" y, por lo tanto, no es adecuado emplearlos indistintamente.