English (Law of Contracts (common law))
unilateral mistake [correct]
DEF: A mistake by only one of the parties to the contract as to its terms or object.
CONT: A unilateral mistake is where only one party to a contract is mistaken as to the terms or subject-matter. The courts will uphold such a contract unless it was determined that the non-mistaken party was aware of the mistake and tried to take advantage of the mistake.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
erreur unilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En l'espèce, l'erreur est unilatérale mais en défaveur de l'acheteur qui a commis lui-même l'erreur sur laquelle il se fonde [...]. Est effet est unilatérale, l'erreur qui émane d'un seul co-contractant et qui n'est pas issue d'une négligence de la part de l'un de ceux-ci.