English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
change of possession [correct]
DEF: A conventional clause or condition of a contract for the sale of real estate.
OBS: It is incumbent upon the vendor to deliver possession of the premises to the vendee in accordance with the terms of the contract of sale. The delivery of the deed without delivery of the possession of the premises would not constitute full performance of the vendor's obligation to convey, and if the land is held adversely to the vendor this will constitute a defect in the title warranting its rejection by the purchaser.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
changement de possession [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il incombe au vendeur de délivrer la possession des lieux à l'acheteur, conformément aux termes du contrat de la vente. La remise de l'acte sans la délivrance de la possession des lieux ne constitue pas une exécution parfaite de l'obligation de transfert du vendeur.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law))
traspaso [correct, masculine noun]