English (Military Administration)
local wage rate post [correct, NATO, standardized]; LWR post [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A post to be filled by a non-deployable, locally employed civilian who does not enjoy NATO status, and who is employed under terms set out in the contract of employment that must comply with legislation and regulations applicable in the host nation.
OBS: local wage rate post; LWR post: term, shortened form and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
poste à statut local [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Poste devant être occupé par un employé civil local, non déployable, ne bénéficiant pas du statut OTAN, et employé selon les termes du contrat de travail qui doit être conforme à la législation et aux règlements en vigueur dans le pays hôte.
OBS: poste à statut local : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.