English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
equitable lien [correct]
CONT: In terms of real property, a lien may be equitable or statutory. An equitable lien gives one person a charge on the real property of another until certain specific claims are satisfied. It does not arise by contract, as does a mortgage, but rather because of some equitable doctrine.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1686)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
privilège en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).