English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
cost saving [correct]
CONT: While not wishing to limit proponents in their approaches to meeting the requirements of the AFD [Alternate Forms of Delivery] Initiative, a minimum cost saving of 10% of an agreed O & M [operation and maintenance] budget baseline for fiscal year(FY) 98/99 must be realized and maintained throughout the terms of the contract.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
économie de coûts [feminine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'on ne souhaite pas limiter les soumissionnaires dans la démarche qu'ils adoptent pour respecter les exigences du projet des AFPS [autres formes de prestation de services], on devra réaliser des économies de coûts d'au moins 10 % sur un budget de base de F et E [fonctionnement et entretien] convenu pour l'exercice financier (EF) 1998-1999.