English (Law of Contracts (common law))
literal performance [correct]; strict performance [correct]
CONT: [Substantial performance is the] performance of all the essential terms of a contract so that the purpose of the contract is accomplished; however, unimportant omissions and defects may exist in the strict performance of the contract.
OBS: ... the "common-law rule required literal performance of building contracts, but the American courts generally hold that substantial performance of such contracts will support a recovery either on the contract or on a quantum meruit basis."...
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
exécution à la lettre [correct, feminine noun]