English (Law of Contracts (common law))
discharging agreement [correct]
CONT: The existence and the terms of this modifying or discharging agreement can be proved by the same kinds of evidence that are admissible to prove any other kind of contract...
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
convention extinctive [correct, feminine noun]