English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
pre-emption agreement [correct]
CONT: The grantor's offer coupled with the grantee's acceptance in due form creates a contract for sale, the terms of which will be regulated either as provided by the pre-emption agreement or under the general law. This bilateral contract brings the parties into a new legal relationship. It supersedes the right of pre-emption and should itself be protected by registration in the appropriate manner.(Barnsley, p. 153)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention de préemption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention de préemption : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).