English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract in writing [correct]; written contract [correct]
DEF: A contract whose terms have been reduced to writing.
CONT: Simple contracts are also divisible into contracts in writing and oral contracts. Contracts are put into writing either voluntarily, or in pursuance of a rule of law ... In either case, the writing is the only evidence of the contract, although extrinsic evidence is admissible for various purposes ...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat écrit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat écrit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).