English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
contractual statement [correct]
OBS: Not everything that is spoken or written by the parties in the course of the negotiations that lead to the conclusion of a contract will amount to a term of such contract. The intention of the parties is all important. The basic distinction is between statements which are intended to be terms in the contract and statements which are meant by one party and understood by the other to be mere inducements by their maker to the other to enter into the contract.
OBS: Includes representations and terms.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
déclaration contractuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: S'entend notamment des assertions et des clauses.
OBS: déclaration contractuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).