English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
absolute sale [correct]
OBS: Absolute and Conditional Sales. The parties being free, both at common law and under the Act, to make whatever contract they chose, subject only to the limitations of illegality and possibility, they can insert into a contract of sale of goods such terms or conditions as they think fit. In the absence of any such express conditions or the possibility of implying into the contract any conditions from the course of dealing of the parties, trade usage or custom, it might be thought that a contract of sale of goods would be absolute.(Dobson, 2nd ed., 1979, p. 157)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vente absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vente absolue : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).