English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
acceptance [correct]
DEF: In general, an act whereby a party agrees to a proposal, terms, or offer made to him, or undertakes a trust, office, or duty. In contract it is the indication by a person to whom an offer has been made by mode or conduct that he assents to the offer made to him. If unqualified, a binding contract is thereupon concluded.(Walker, p. 8)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acceptation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acceptation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).