English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
agreement of purchase and sale [correct]; agreement of sale and purchase [correct]
CONT: An agreement or contract to sell is transformed into an agreement of sale when the purchaser assumes liability for the purchase price and responsibility for any breach of the contract. Thus, in addition to the well-known formal "long form" agreement of sale, a contract for the sale of land will include the following :(1) a deposit receipt sufficiently certain as to terms;(2) an offer to purchase if duly accepted and such acceptance communicated; the offer, of course, must manifest an intention, in the case of acceptance, to create the relationship of vendor and purchaser between the parties;(3) the so-called interim receipt or agreement, or offer to purchase, or agreement of purchase and sale, adopted by the various local and provincial Real Estate Boards.(Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 3).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention d'achat-vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention d'achat : Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.
OBS: convention d'achat-vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).