English (Government Contracts)
bid support letter of credit [correct]
DEF: A letter of credit pursuant to which demand may be made if the proposed contractor refuses or fails to enter into a written contract in accordance with the terms and conditions of the bid or fails to provide the required contract security.
French (Marchés publics)
lettre de crédit de soutien de la soumission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre de crédit pouvant faire l'objet d'une demande de paiement si l'entrepreneur proposé refuse ou omet de conclure un marché écrit conformément aux modalités de la soumission ou omet de fournir la garantie de marché requise.