English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
mistake in assumptions [correct]
CONT: Sometimes what appears to be a valid contract is the product of a mistake by one or both parties. Such a mistake may pertain to the terms of the contract, or it may relate to the experience or nature of the subject-matter of the contract. The former has been described as a mistake in contractual terms, the latter as a mistake in assumptions.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
erreur quant aux présupposés [correct, feminine noun]; erreur sur les motifs [feminine noun]
CONT: Erreur sur les motifs - Lorsqu'une personne se décide à contracter, elle le fait en général pour un certain nombre de motifs qui lui sont personnels. La loi devrait théoriquement tenir compte de ces motifs puisqu'une erreur sur l'un d'entre eux peut être déterminante et vicier le consentement du contractant.