English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
option in gross [correct]
OBS: An enforceable option to purchase land confers on the grantee, Y, a right to call for a conveyance of the land from the grantor, X, provided that Y complies with all the terms of the option. Where X and Y are strangers between whom no other legal relationship exists, the option is commonly termed an option in gross.... An option may also be conferred on a tenant to purchase the freehold reversion. An option contained in a lease differs from an option in gross only in the respects that the grantor and the grantee stand in the relationship of landlord and tenant, and that the contract creating it is made part of the terms on which the lease is granted....(Barnsley, "Land Options", p. 2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
option indépendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: option indépendante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).