English (Law of Contracts (common law); Commercial Law)
breach of contract claim [correct]; claim for breach of contract [correct]
CONT: A breach of contract claim would encompass almost any breach of an obligation. The obligation might be expressly contained in an agreement or might even be implied from other terms of the agreement. The agreement could be in writing or could even be verbal. The breach of contract might give rise to a claim in damages, injunctive or other relief including specific performance.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit commercial)
réclamation pour rupture de contrat [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation pour violation de contrat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: réclamation pour rupture de contrat; réclamation pour violation de contrat : désignations tirées du mini-lexique «Intelligence artificielle et droit» et reproduites avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.