English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sub-agreement of sale [correct]
OBS: The fact, "simpliciter", that the parties to an instrument are described as "assignor" and "assignee" does not make the instrument, which in substance is a sub-agreement of sale, an assignment. There is no privity of contract between the head-vendor and a sub-purchaser. A sub-agreement does not operate as an assignment of the head agreement but is a separate and independent contract, and, thus, a sub-purchaser has no direct claim against the head-vendor and he is thus free to impose such terms as he sees fit as consideration for a transfer directly from himself to the sub-purchaser.(Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1975, p. 413)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
sous-convention de vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme s'emploie aussi au sens métonymique.
OBS: sous-convention de vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).