English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract to contract [correct]; contract to make a contract [correct]
DEF: A contract, upon a valid consideration, that the parties will at some specified time in the future, at the election of one of them, enter into a particular contract, specifying its terms.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
avant-contrat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avant-contrat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).