English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Shipping and Delivery)
mailing address [correct]; postal address [correct]; address [correct, noun]
DEF: A set of information that specifies the destination where a mail item is to be delivered to and received at.
OBS: A mailing address includes the same elements as a civic address as well as other information that can be assigned by a municipality, a building owner or a postal administration. It can also be different from the civic address of a person or business.
OBS: mailing address; postal address; address: terms used at Canada Post.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Expédition et livraison)
adresse postale [correct, feminine noun]; adresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'information qui précise la destination à laquelle doit être livré et reçu un article de courrier.
OBS: Une adresse postale comprend les mêmes éléments qu'une adresse municipale ainsi que d'autre information pouvant provenir d'une municipalité, d'un propriétaire d'immeuble ou d'une administration postale. Elle peut aussi être différente de l'adresse municipale d'une personne ou d'une entreprise.
OBS: adresse postale; adresse : termes en usage à Postes Canada.
Spanish (Recogida y distribución del correo; Expedición y entrega)
dirección postal [correct, feminine noun]