English (Nervous System)
address [correct]
CONT: Once axons have arrived at their targets, they still need to select the correct address. Unlike pathway and target selection, address selection is not direct. In fact, it involves the correction of many initial errors.
French (Système nerveux)
adresse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'ils ont atteint leur cible, les axones doivent encore sélectionner l'adresse correcte; cette sélection, contrairement à celle de la voie et de la cible, n'est pas directe et elle nécessite plusieurs réajustements.