English (Computer Programs and Programming)
address [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To refer to a device or an item of data by its address.
OBS: address: Term standardized by IEEE and ISO/IEC; term and definition officialized by GESC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
adresser [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Désigner un élément d'information ou un dispositif en donnant son adresse.
OBS: adresser : Terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI; terme et définition uniformisés par le CNGI.