English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
parallel strand lumber [correct]; PSL [correct]
CONT: PSL consists of long veneer strands laid in parallel formation and bonded together with an adhesive to form the finished structural section. Like LVL and glulams, this product is used for beam and header applications where high bending strength is needed. PSL is also frequently used as load-bearing columns.
French (Bois reconstitués)
bois de copeaux parallèles [correct, masculine noun]; PSL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bois à copeaux parallèles PSL (Parallel Strand Lumber). Fabriqué conformément à la norme ASTM D5456, il est composé de longs copeaux d'au plus 6,4 mm (¼") d'épaisseur et d'une longueur moyenne d'au moins 300 fois son épaisseur, tous collés parallèlement les uns sur les autres et pressés pour former des éléments en continu.