English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Indigenous Peoples)
Plains Indigenous sign language [correct]; Plains sign language [correct]; PSL [correct]; PSL
CONT: It is known to various First Nations that typically inhabited the Prairies, including the Cree, Dakota and Siksika. PSL was not necessarily for the Deaf alone; people with full hearing capabilities also used the language to visually narrate their discussions.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Peuples Autochtones)
langue des signes des Autochtones des Plaines [correct, feminine noun]; LSAP [correct, feminine noun]; langue des signes des Indiens des Plaines [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; LSIP [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; LSIP