English (Property Law (common law); Political Geography and Geopolitics)
boundary line [correct]; boundaries [correct]
DEF: Natural or artificial separations or divisions between adjoining properties to show their limits.
CONT: Boundaries are used to establish private and public ownership by determining the exact location of the points at which one piece of land is distinguishable from another.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Géographie politique et géopolitique)
ligne de délimitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne qui sépare deux terrains ou territoires contigus.
OBS: Le terme «boundary line» s'emploie principalement pour désigner une ligne de démarcation entre des entités politiques ou géographiques.
OBS: ligne de délimitation; limite : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).