English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
boundary line [correct]; BL [correct]
CONT: A BL [boundary line] defines the transition from one commander’s operational environment to another.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ligne de démarcation [correct, feminine noun]; LD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une LD [ligne de démarcation] établit le point de transition de l’environnement opérationnel d’un commandant vers un autre.