English (Papermaking Machines)
chuck [correct, United States]; core chuck; reel core [Great Britain]
DEF: A metal core which is usually expandable inserted into the ends of a roll or reel core to ensure that the roll runs concentrically on the reel or roll spindle or between reel or roll arms.
OBS: [It] produces a means of holding a paper roll in winding, rewinding, or unwinding machines.
French (Machines à papier)
cône de mandrin [masculine noun]; cône de bobine [masculine noun]; nez de mandrin [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Cône métallique, inséré en bout de mandrin. Il permet de centrer la bobine de papier sur l'arbre de déroulement.
OBS: Renseignement obtenu des services linguistiques de la compagnie Domtar.