English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Wood Turning and Lathing)
chuck [correct, verb]
DEF: To mount workpieces in a chuck.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Tournage sur bois)
monter en mandrin [correct]; prendre en mandrin [correct]
DEF: Serrer des pièces dans un mandrin.