English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
chuck [correct]
DEF: A small metal piece that grips a peeler log tightly on a veneer lathe.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
griffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce métallique qui retient fermement une bille sur une dérouleuse de placages.