English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
modifier [correct, standardized]
CONT: A URI may have some modifiers, like "?" used to pass arguments for cgi, or ";" to pass other kind of arguments or context information. Used for information tracking, this is a proper use of session information in URIs.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
modificateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un URI peut comporter certains modificateurs, tels que "?", utilisé pour transmettre des arguments aux programmes CGI, ou ";", pour transmettre d'autres sortes d'arguments ou d'informations de contexte.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Programas y programación (Informática); Lenguaje de programación)
modificador [masculine noun]