English (Ferrous Alloys)
modifier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ferroalloy used in small amounts for modifying metal properties by changing the characteristics of non-metallic elements and/or impurities and the metal structure.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Alliages ferreux)
modificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ferro-alliage additionné en petites quantités pour modifier les propriétés du métal par transformation des caractéristiques des éléments non métalliques et/ou des impuretés et par transformation de la structure du métal.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.