English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
water [correct]
DEF: Intermittent directed jet of water which propulses the weft through the shed.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jet d'eau intermittent et dirigé pour propulser la trame à travers la foule.