English (Toponymy)
water [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A natural body of flowing or standing water.
CONT: March Water (bay) P.E.I.
CONT: Allan Water (river), Ont.
CONT: Selkirk Water (inlet), B.C.
CONT: Lockyers Waters (lakes), Newfoundland.
OBS: Applied to a variety of fresh and saltwater features, including bays, inlets, rivers, and chains of lakes. Used in Newfoundland., P.E.I., Ont., and B.C.
OBS: water: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT