English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
water [correct]
DEF: The degree of transparence and luster of a precious stone, as a measure of its quality.
CONT: A diamond of the first water.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transparence, pureté (des pierres précieuses).
CONT: Un diamant de la plus belle eau.