English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
water [correct]
DEF: Waters in any river, stream, lake or other body of inland waterson the surface or under ground in the Nunavut settlement area, and includes ice and all inland ground waters, but does not include water or ice in marine areas.
OBS: water: term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada; and, term used in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement/ Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta, in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement /Sahtu Dene and Metis and in the Umbrella Final Agreement / Yukon First Nations (Champagne and Aishihik).
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des cours d'eau, lacs et autres plans d'eau internes situés à la surface ou dans le sous-sol de la région du Nunavut, y compris la glace et les nappes phréatiques internes. Ne sont pas comprises dans la présente définition les eaux et les glaces situées dans des zones marines.
OBS: eau : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993); et, terme employé dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie, dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu et dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - Premières nations du Yukon.
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).