English (Testing and Debugging; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
benchmark test [correct, standardized]; benchmark [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A test that uses a representative set of programs and data designed to evaluate the performance of computer hardware and software in a given configuration.
OBS: benchmark test; benchmark: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Test et débogage; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
mise au banc d'essai [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; test de performances [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test d'évaluation des performances [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai faisant appel à un ensemble représentatif de programmes et de données conçu pour évaluer les performances du matériel et du logiciel d'un ordinateur dans une configuration donnée.
OBS: mise au banc d'essai; test de performances : termes et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
prueba de evaluación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba que utiliza un conjunto representativo de programas y datos, para evaluar el funcionamiento del equipo de computación y la programática en una configuración dada.