English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
performance-based test [correct]
DEF: A test designed to have students demonstrate their understanding by applying their knowledge to a particular situation, often resulting in more than one acceptable solution.
French (Docimologie)
test de performance [correct, masculine noun]; test de rendement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument d'évaluation qui sert à mesurer la façon dont un élève se comporte lors de la réalisation d'une certaine tâche.
CONT: Un test de performance à la fin du module et un test de performance à la fin du cours (Défi chimie).