English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Recruiting of Personnel)
performance test [correct]; demonstration test [correct]; practical test [correct]; instrumental test [correct]; work sample test [correct]
CONT: The assembled tests now employed in industry and the public service ... that are neither oral nor written ... are commonly referred to as performance tests [.] Among the tests that may be classified in this group are actual demonstrations on the job (involving use of tools or equipment), various specialized tests of alertness and agility, and job-miniature tests involving the use of apparatus similar to that to be used on the job.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recrutement du personnel)
test de performance [correct]; test de rendement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test qui consiste à s'assurer qu'un individu est capable d'exécuter un travail déterminé.