English (Statistical Surveys)
dogleg [correct]; dog leg [correct]; polygon line [correct]
DEF: Something having an abrupt angle felt to resemble the hind leg of a dog.
CONT: Nonreversing Path ... In this case the path is carried out along "strips", the total path having a serpentine configuration. ... In the paths described above it is assumed that the "dogleg" is followed in going from point to point. ... An additional factor affecting both beeline and dogleg distances is lack of regularity of the road net ...
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
ligne polygonale [correct, feminine noun]; ligne brisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne composée de segments de droites.