English (Earth-based Stations)
processing and distribution subsystem [correct, officially approved]; PDS [correct, officially approved]; SAR processor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Processing and Distribution Subsystem (PDS) is one of eight subsystems which together form the RADARSAT-2 ground segment. Its role is to process the raw SAR data received from the satellite into the RADARSAT-2 products, and deliver these products to downstream consumers of the data. ... The PDS is based on MDA's existing Product Generation System (PGS) which currently produces SAR imagery for multiple satellite missions (RADARSAT-1, ERS-1, ERS-2, JERS-1) and also processes optical satellite imagery from many sensors.
CONT: The RADARSAT-2 synthetic aperture radar (SAR) processor processes RADARSAT-2 signal data into georeferenced and geocoded imagery. The processor is a subsystem of the RADARSAT-2 ground segment and is referred to as the processing and distribution subsystem (PDS).
OBS: processing and distribution subsystem; SAR processor; PDS: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
sous-système de traitement et de distribution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STD [masculine noun]; PDS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; processeur SAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-système du segment terrien qui traite et transforme les données brutes du radar à synthèse d'ouverture (RSO ou SAR) transmises par le satellite pour ensuite les livrer sous forme de produits consommables.
CONT: Le processeur SAR de RADARSAT-2 transforme les données signal de RADARSAT-2 en images géoréférencées et géocodées. Le processeur est un sous-système du segment terrestre de RADARSAT-2 et porte l'appellation de sous-système de traitement et de distribution (STD).
OBS: sous-système de traitement et de distribution; processeur SAR; PDS : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).