English (Educational Institutions)
associate school [correct]; professional development school [correct]; PDS [correct]; PDS
DEF: A primary or a secondary school which, as such, is a constituent part of the professional training program for future teachers; in the context of a formal liaison with a university, it teams up with it to assume a responsability in the orientation, organization, implementation and evaluation of the training program.
CONT: A Professional Development School (PDS), or "associate school", is a working site at the disposal of future teachers, so that, under supervision, they be initiated to the teaching practice.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
école associée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans une université, tous les étudiants réalisent leurs stages dans un réseau d'écoles associées [...] L'école associée est un lieu de formation initiale pour les étudiants, de formation continue pour les enseignants, tout au moins en matière de supervision et, dans certains cas, un lieu de recherche collaborative pour les partenaires de l'école et de l'université.