English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
partitioned data set [correct]; PDS [correct]; partitioned file [correct]; queued file
DEF: A file that is divided internally into a directory and one or more sequentially organized subsections called members, residing on a direct access for each device, and commonly used for storage or program libraries.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier partitionné [correct, masculine noun]; fichier cloisonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de données dont les membres sont des sous-ensembles à accès sélectif ou séquentiel.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
conjunto de datos compartimentado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de archivos (ficheros) secuenciales, lógicamente relacionados, llamados miembros, almacenados juntos e identificados con un nombre de conjunto de datos.
OBS: Con el conjunto de datos se almacena un índice que contiene el nombre de cada miembro y su posición.