English (Telecommunications Facilities; Optical Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
protected distribution system [correct]; PDS [correct]; approved circuit [correct, obsolete]
CONT: [A] protected distribution system is a wireline or fiber‑optic system that includes sufficient safeguards (acoustic, electric, electromagnetic, and physical) to permit its use for unencrypted transmission of … data.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Télécommunications optiques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
système de distribution protégé [correct, masculine noun]; SDP [correct, masculine noun]