English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
sprocket [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, an anti-sweep device included in a mine mooring to allow a sweep wire to pass through the mooring without parting the mine from its sinker.
OBS: sprocket: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
roue à rochets [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, dispositif incorporé à l'orin d'une mine pour le laisser traverser par le brin de la drague sans séparer la mine de son crapaud.
OBS: roue à rochets : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas; Dragado y detección de minas)
engranaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, dispositivo antidraga incluido en el amarre de una mina para permitir que una draga pase el amarre de la mina sin romperlo.