English (Audio Technology)
wow [correct]; once-arounds [correct]
CONT: Speed variations up to 10 Hz are called "wow", and speed variations above 10 Hz are considered "flutter".
CONT: The term "flutter" usually refers to relatively high cyclic [sound speed] deviations ..., and the term "wow" to relatively low ones (for example, a variation of once per turntable revolution).
OBS: "Once-arounds" refers particularly to deviations occurring once per revolution on a turntable. "Wow" is more generic and could refer to deviations occurring on tape as well.
French (Électroacoustique)
pleurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation de hauteur du son produite par une vitesse non uniforme de défilement du support (vitesse de rotation d'un tourne-disque, de déroulement d'un ruban magnétique).
OBS: pleurage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
gimoteo [masculine noun]