English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Aircraft Systems)
control valve [correct]
DEF: A valve which controls pressure, volume, or flow direction in a fluid transmission system.
CONT: Pneumatic systems are often compared to hydraulic systems, but such comparisons can only hold true in general terms. ... Control valves are ... a necessary part of a typical pneumatic system. ... The control valve consists of a lever with two lobes. [In the off position], a spring holds the left poppet closed so that compressed air entering the pressure port cannot flow to the brakes. [In the on position], one lobe of the lever holds the left poppet open and a spring closes the right poppet. Compressed air now flows around the opened left poppet, through a drilled passage, and into a chamber below the right poppet. Since the right poppet is closed, the high-pressure air flows out of the brake port and into the brake line to apply the brakes. To release the brakes, the control valve is returned to the off position.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Circuits des aéronefs)
vanne de commande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vanne qui contrôle la pression, le volume, la direction du débit dans un circuit de transmission de fluide.
OBS: vanne de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Vanne de commande de débit, de décharge, de démarrage, de pression, d'ouverture de trappe de train principal.