English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
control valve [correct]; valve block
DEF: A device on locomotives and cars that charges, applies, and releases brakes in response to changes in brake pipe pressure.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
distributeur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le distributeur est un composant du circuit de freinage du matériel roulant. Il sert à commander le serrage et le desserrage du frein ainsi que le remplissage du circuit.