English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management))
information life cycle management [correct]; ILM [correct]
DEF: An approach to data and storage management that recognizes that the value of information changes over time and that it must be managed accordingly.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
gestion du cycle de vie de l'information [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion du cycle de vie de l’information désigne le processus par lequel l’information est traitée depuis sa création jusqu’à sa mise à disposition finale.