English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
bounced landing recovery [correct]; recovery from a bounced landing [correct]
CONT: According to the pilot's statement, the aircraft ballooned on touchdown due to an excessive approach airspeed and the nose wheel came down hard on the second runway contact. After a short stop ... the pilot departed on a flight to Las Vegas ... After arrival ... the pilot discovered the damage to the nose gear strut and firewall during a routine postflight inspection ... Probable cause: the pilot's use of an excessive approach airspeed and an improper bounced landing recovery technique.
CONT: After this accident ... Fed EX developed a tail strike awareness training program that included bounced landing recovery in its simulator training. That program limited pitch altitude to 7-½ deg for recovery from a bounced landing.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rattrapage d'un rebondissement à l'atterrissage [masculine noun]; rattrapage d'un rebond à l'atterrissage [masculine noun]
OBS: bounced landing / rebondissement à l'atterrissage.
OBS: «T'as vu la jauge?» Bon d'accord, on a dû abuser! C'est pas grave, ça sera un encadrement, avec un atterrissage sans même un soupçon de rebond.