English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders)
anorexia [correct]
DEF: A lack or loss of appetite, resulting in the inability to eat.
OBS: The condition may result from poorly prepared or unattractive food or surroundings, unfavorable company, or various physical and psychologic causes.
OBS: Not to be confused with anorexia nervosa.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux)
anorexie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution marquée ou perte de l'appétit.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec anorexie mentale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Trastornos mentales)
anorexia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida anormal del apetito.
OBS: anorexia: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que con la palabra 'anorexia' se denomina a la 'pérdida anormal del apetito' y al 'síndrome de rechazo de la alimentación por un estado mental de miedo a engordar, que puede tener graves consecuencias patológicas', procede del griego anorexia ('inapetencia'), y este, a su vez, del prefijo an- (negación o privación) y del sustantivo órexis ('apetito, hambre').
PHR: Anorexia mental, anorexia nerviosa.