English (Energy Transformation; Plant and Crop Production)
absorbed photosynthetically active radiation
DEF: Solar energy (400 - 700 nm) that is consumed by green canopy during photosynthesis.
CONT: Results are from a mixed linear model, NPP=APAR, using net primary production (NPP) as the dependant variable with absorbed photosynthetically active radiation (APAR), year, and plot classification as effects.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Cultures (Agriculture))
rayonnement absorbé photosynthétiquement actif [masculine noun]; RAPA [masculine noun]
DEF: Énergie solaire (400 à 700 nm) absorbée par le couvert des plantes lors de la photosynthèse.
CONT: Des modèles «spatialisés» d'indices foliaires (LAI) et [de RAPA] (partie du rayonnement absorbé photosynthétiquement actif) ont été proposés. Ces modèles sont adaptés aux mesures spatiales.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Producción vegetal)
radiación fotosintéticamente activa absorbida [correct, feminine noun]