English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
rubber gasket
OBS: the inner valve core acts as a check valve for the air, the positive sealing is provided by the valve cap which contains a soft rubber washer or gasket.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
tampon de caoutchouc
OBS: le contact du cône avec le clapet forme joint étanche mais pour plus de sécurité, le chapeau comporte un tampon de caoutchouc, ce qui permet de réaliser une étanchéité absolue.