English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Muscles and Tendons)
essential tremor [correct]
CONT: Essential tremor ... is one of the most common movement disorders. The exact cause of essential tremor is unknown. For some people this tremor is mild and remains stable for many years. The tremor usually appears on both sides of the body, but is often noticed more in the dominant hand because it is an action tremor ... About 50 percent of the cases of essential tremor are thought to be caused by a genetic risk factor (referred to as familial tremor).
OBS: G25.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Muscles et tendons)
tremblement essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie neurologique [qui] se caractérise par des tremblements incontrôlables qui surviennent lors de l'utilisation d'un muscle permettant un mouvement ou le maintien d'une posture.
OBS: G25.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso; Músculos y tendones)
temblor esencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temblor de causa desconocida, a menudo hereditario por transmisión autosómica dominante.
OBS: G25.0: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.