English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
color variation [correct]; colour variation [correct]
CONT: In papermaking, colour variation can occur in the paper due to operating changes such as change in dyestuff usage, system pH, filler retention and refining.
French (Fabrication du papier)
variation de couleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de la couleur du papier dû à des variations dans le procédé de fabrication, par exemple : pH, rétention des charges, raffinage, etc.