English (Energy Transformation; Heat (Physics))
heat transfer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The movement of heat from one body to another (gas, liquid, solid, or combination thereof) by means of radiation, convection, or conduction.
OBS: heat transfer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chaleur (Physique))
transfert thermique [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de chaleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transmission de la chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; échange thermique [correct, masculine noun]; échange de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En principe, le transfert de la chaleur ou transfert thermique n'est pas uniforme sur toute la surface qui est considérée (p. ex., ce transfert thermique à travers l'isolant du mur creux se fera plus lentement qu'à travers des poteaux métalliques).
OBS: transfert de chaleur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Calor (Física))
transferencia de calor [feminine noun]