English (Trade)
exchange of futures for cash [correct]; exchange for physical [correct]; EFP [correct]; EFP; against actuals [correct]; AA [correct]; AA; against actuals transaction
DEF: A futures transaction made between a buyer of a cash commodity and a seller of a cash commodity at an agreed upon price outside the pit on the floor of the exchange. The buyer of the cash commodity transfers to the seller a set number of futures contracts at the agreed price.
French (Commerce)
échange contrat à terme / marchandise physique [correct, masculine noun]; échange contre marchandise physique [correct, masculine noun]; opération d'échange comptant contre terme [feminine noun]; transaction d'échange comptant contre terme [feminine noun]
DEF: Échange pratiqué sur le marché à terme entre l'acheteur et le vendeur d'une marchandise physique à un prix établi de gré à gré, à l'écart de la section des contrats à terme du parquet. L'acheteur de la marchandise physique cède alors au vendeur un nombre déterminé de contrats à terme au prix convenu.