English (String Instruments)
rib [correct]
DEF: An object so curved as to resemble a human rib as a curved side connecting the top and back of a musical instrument of the violin class.
CONT: The function of the ribs is primarily a mechanical one. They form an elastic connecting link between the belly and the back.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
éclisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planchette de bois mince qui fait le tour de la caisse de résonance des instruments de musique à cordes et à archet, et qui réunit les deux tables.