English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
joint bar [correct, officially approved]; splice bar [correct]; fishplate [correct]; fish plate [correct]; rail joiner [correct]
DEF: A flat metal bar used to fasten together two abutting rails in a railway track.
OBS: joint bar: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
éclisse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de métal allongée qui sert à relier les rails de voie ferrée.
OBS: éclisse : terme uniformisé par le CN et CP Rail.