English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Hardware)
fish plate [correct]; fishplate [correct]; splice plate [correct]; scab [correct, noun]; splice piece [correct]; cover strap; flitch plate
DEF: Scab. A short piece of timber nailed or bolted to two abutting timbers to splice them together.
CONT: Fished joint. A joint commonly used when a structural piece must be lengthened. The joint is made by placing a second piece end to end with the first one, then covering the juncture with two additional pieces which are nailed or bolted on opposite sides of the joint. These pieces are called fish plates, and may be wood or metal.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
éclisse [correct, feminine noun]; plaque d'assemblage [feminine noun]; plaque de jonction [feminine noun]; plaque de raccordement [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaquette de bois ou de métal utilisée comme pièce d'assemblage boulonnée le long de deux éléments pour constituer [...] leur assemblage bout à bout.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Artículos de ferretería para la construcción)
cubrejuntas [correct, see observation, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Pequeña pieza de madera o metal que se utiliza para fijar una junta a tope.
OBS: Se usa ordinariamente en el plural, pero también se usa a veces en el singular.