English (Electromagnetism; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Shipbuilding)
field coil [correct, officially approved]; exciting field coil
DEF: A coil of wire, wound around an iron core, which produces the magnetic field in a generator or motor when current passes through it.
OBS: field coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électromagnétisme; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Constructions navales)
bobine de champ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; enroulement de champ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bobine inductrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bobine d'excitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Électroaimants qui servent à produire le champ magnétique d'une génératrice.
OBS: bobine de champ : terme uniformisé par le Canadien national (CN).
OBS: enroulement de champ : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: bobine de champ; bobine inductrice; bobine d'excitation : termes uniformisés le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Construcción naval)
bobina de campo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Para las máquinas de corriente continua o las de corriente alterna de polos salientes, devanado aislado de forma apropiada y previsto para su montado sobre un polo inductor para magnetizarlo. Para las máquinas síncronas de rotor cilíndrico, grupo de espiras de un devanado de campo que ocupan un par de ranuras.