English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
distinctive mark
CONT: The special conditions imposed on sliding poise machines, so that they may be submitted directly for verification, are fulfilled when ... the head and the sliding poise of machines with detachable sliding poises bear the same distinctive mark.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
signe d'identification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les conditions particulières imposées aux instruments simples à poids curseurs, pour qu'ils puissent être présentés directement à la vérification, sont satisfaites lorsque (...) la tête et le curseur des instruments à curseur amovible portent un même signe d'identification.