English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
identification mark
CONT: Each load measuring device which is connected or can be connected to one or more load receptors must bear the descriptive markings relating to these viz: identification mark.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
signe d'identification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque dispositif mesureur de charge accouplé ou pouvant être accouplé à un ou plusieurs dispositifs récepteurs de charge doit comporter les indications signalétiques relatives à ces derniers, savoir : signe d'identification.