English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
vernal equinox [correct]
DEF: The intersection of the celestial equator with the ecliptic, with the positive sense being from the Earth to the sun, as the sun crosses the equator from south to north.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
équinoxe de printemps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un des deux points d'intersection de l'écliptique et de l'équateur céleste; le sens positif étant de la Terre au soleil lorsque ce dernier traverse l'équateur du sud au nord.