English (Chronology; The Earth (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy); Hydrology and Hydrography)
vernal equinox [correct]; spring equinox [correct]
DEF: Specific moment in the year (on March 21) when the Sun is directly on the celestial equator, moving north of the celestial equator.
CONT: The autumnal equinox is on about September 22nd and the vernal equinox is on about March 21st every year. These dates vary slightly because of leap years. The days of the equinoxes are remarkable for having the same length of daylight as they have of darkness.
OBS: Marks the beginning of spring.
French (Chronologie; Terre (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
équinoxe du printemps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment de l'année où le Soleil se trouve dans le plan de l'équateur terrestre et où ses rayons sont perpendiculaires aux divers points de l'équateur.
OBS: L'équinoxe de printemps a lieu le 21 ou 23 mars.
Spanish (Cronología; Tierra (Astronomía); Sol (Astronomía); Hidrología e hidrografía)
equinoccio de primavera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equinoccio en el que la declinación del Sol pasa de negativa a positiva.
CONT: El equinoccio de primavera ocurre el 20 ó 21 de marzo, según los años, al pasar el Sol del hemisferio celeste Sur al hemisferio Norte.