English (The Eye; Electrodiagnosis)
flicker test [correct]; flicker fusion test [correct]
DEF: The determination of the rate of presentation of intermittent, alternate, or discontinuous photic stimuli that just gives rise to a fully uniform and continuous sensation, oblitering the flicker.
French (Oeil; Électrodiagnostiques)
stimulation lumineuse intermittente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'activation des électroencéphalogrammes basée sur l'éclairement intermittent des yeux (3 éclairs par seconde environ).