English (Air Safety)
flight safety [correct, NATO, standardized]; FS [correct, NATO, standardized]; safety of flight [correct, officially approved]; SOF [correct, officially approved]; SOF
DEF: The state resulting from ground and aerial activities that permit flight without damaging equipment or jeopardizing people.
OBS: flight safety; FS : designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: safety of flight; SOF : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: flight safety : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
sécurité des vols [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; sécurité de vol [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SV; sécurité aérienne [feminine noun]
DEF: État résultant d'activités terrestres et aériennes qui permettent de voler sans endommager l'équipement ou sans mettre qui que ce soit en danger.
OBS: sécurité des vols : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: sécurité de vol, SV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: sécurité de vol : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
seguridad de vuelo [correct, feminine noun]