English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual flight rules flight [correct, officially approved]; VFR flight [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A flight conducted in accordance with the visual flight rules.
OBS: visual flight rules flight; VFR flight : designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: VFR flight : designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vol selon les règles de vol à vue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vol VFR [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vol effectué conformément aux règles de vol à vue.
OBS: VFR : acronyme qui provient de l'anglais «visual flight rules».
OBS: vol selon les règles de vol à vue; vol VFR : désignations et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vol VFR : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
vuelo VFR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vuelo efectuado de acuerdo con las reglas de vuelo visual.
OBS: VFR: por sus siglas en inglés "visual flight rules".
OBS: vuelo VFR: designación y definición aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).