English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Advanced Audio Coding [correct]; AAC [correct]; Non-Backward Compatible Coding [correct, obsolete]; NBC [correct, obsolete]; NBC
CONT: One of the audio compression formats defined by the MPEG-2 standard. AAC is sometimes referred to as MPEG-2 NBC (not backwards compatible) because it is not compatible with the MPEG-1 coding scheme. AAC boasts higher quality audio reproduction than MP3 and requires 30% less data to do so.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
AAC [correct, masculine noun]; technologie Advanced Audio Coding [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de compression audio inspiré du MPEG2, mais en plus performant et conçu pour véhiculer des programmes musicaux via Internet.
OBS: Ce format a été développé par Intertrust et Liquid Audio. Son concurrent est le MP3 mais il est beaucoup moins répandu que ce dernier.