English (Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
broadcasting service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A radiocommunication service in which the transmissions are intended for direct reception by the general public. This service may include sound transmissions, television transmissions or other types of transmissions.
OBS: Term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télécommunications; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
service de radiodiffusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de radiocommunication dont les émissions sont destinées à être reçues directement par le public en général. Ce service peut comprendre des émissions sonores, des émissions de télévision ou d'autres genres d'émissions.