English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
center-pivot sprinkler system [correct]; centre-pivot sprinkler system [correct]; center pivot system [correct]; centre pivot system [correct]; centre pivot irrigation system [correct]
CONT: Water is applied to crops by surface, subsurface, sprinkler, and drip irrigation. ... A sprinkler system consists of pipelines which carry water under pressure from a pump or elevated source to lateral lines along which sprinkler heads are spaced at appropriate intervals. ... The center-pivot sprinkler system consists of a lateral carrying the sprinkler heads, and is moved by electrical or hydraulic power in a circular course irrigating an area containing up to 135-145 acres (546,200-586,700[square]m).
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
arroseur géant [correct, masculine noun]; tourniquet géant [correct, masculine noun]; arroseur rotatif géant [correct, masculine noun]; système d'irrigation par pivot central [masculine noun]; système d'aspersion par pivot central [masculine noun]; système d'irrigation à pivot central [masculine noun]; système à pivot central [masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de «tourniquet géant» (nom qu'on lui donne souvent d'ailleurs) qui arrose à poste fixe de grandes parcelles et qui peut être remorqué par un tracteur ou un treuil.
CONT: Arroseur géant. [...] Deux demi-rampes, opposées l'une à l'autre et munies d'asperseurs à haute pression ou portant un canon à leur extrémité, sont montées sur un bâti métallique en treillis, lui-même fixé, par l'intermédiaire d'un pivot, sur un chariot central. La rotation de l'arroseur ainsi constitué est produite par la réaction de l'eau sur les asperseurs convenablement orientés. Le cercle arrosé peut atteindre un diamètre de plus de 80 m.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
barra aspersora pivotante [feminine noun]; carrusel de riego [masculine noun]