English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Safety; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
critical field length
CONT: Minimum runway remaining for take-off shall be critical field length (CFL) plus 1,000 feet.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
longueur critique du terrain [feminine noun]; CFL [feminine noun]
CONT: La longueur minimale de piste restante pour le décollage est la longueur critique du terrain (CFL) plus 1000 pieds.