English (Artificial Intelligence)
negative example [correct]; negative instance [correct]; counterexample [correct]; counter example [correct]; counter-example [correct]; negative exemplar [correct]
DEF: In learning from examples, a counterexample of a concept that may bound the scope of "generalization".
CONT: The Socratic method is a well-established approach to the problem of helping the student refine and debug her knowledge. In this paradigm, the tutor encourages the student to refine her knowledge by presenting her with instances (counter examples) which run counter to her conception of the domain. ... In general, a counter example can be viewed as an instance which satisfies the antecedent of the rule which the student is thought to be using, but violates the rule's consequent.
CONT: ... positive examples force generalization whereas negative examples prevent overgeneralization (the induced concept should never be so general as to include any of the negative examples).
CONT: Tape recordings were made of human tutorials in an attempt to elucidate when and why a good tutor changes topic, elaborates a point, gives a counter-example, asks a question, etc.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
contre-exemple [correct]; instance négative [correct, feminine noun]; exemple négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exemple qui illustre le contraire de ce qu'on veut démontrer.
CONT: Dans l'apprentissage des similarités, le but est de collecter les propriétés communes à un ensemble d'exemples d'un concept, et absente de l'ensemble des contre-exemples à ce concept.
CONT: On parlera souvent d'instance positive ou négative plutôt que d'exemple et contre-exemple.