English (Soil Science)
fermentation layer [correct]; fermentation horizon [correct]; F-horizon; F layer [correct]; F horizon
DEF: Layer of (usually forest) soil consisting of partly decomposed plant residues.
French (Science du sol)
horizon de fermentation [correct, masculine noun]; horizon F [masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon organique composé de débris végétaux partiellement dégradés.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
horizonte F [correct, masculine noun]; capa F [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de humus formada por materia orgánica parcialmente descompuesta, situada debajo de la hojarasca y encima de la capa H.