English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
flushing water [correct]
DEF: The high pressure water used to flush contaminated water from equipment and to replace it with clean de-aerated water.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
eau de rinçage
DEF: Le rinçage consiste à évacuer à l'égout la solution résultant des réactions de réactivation et l'excès de régénérant qui se trouvent dans les échangeurs, en fin de régénération.