English (Lasers and Masers)
Fabry-Perot amplifier [correct]; FPA [correct]
DEF: A conventional laser diode (LD) that is biased just below its threshold.
French (Masers et lasers)
amplificateur Fabry-Pérot [correct, masculine noun]