English (Government Contracts)
call for tenders [correct]; invitation to tender [correct]; ITT [correct]; ITT; invitation for tenders [correct]; invitation for bids [correct, NATO, standardized]; IFB [correct, NATO, standardized]; IFB; invitation to bid [correct]; call for bids [correct, NATO, standardized]; CFB [correct, NATO, standardized]; CFB; request for bids [correct, NATO, standardized]; RFB [correct, NATO, standardized]; RFB; solicitation of bids [correct]; call for offers [correct]
DEF: A request made to prospective suppliers or buyers for their quotation, proposal, tender or offer on goods or services.
CONT: Intent of this bid call is to obtain an offer to perform work to complete [the project] for [the] stipulated price contract, in accordance with contract documents.
OBS: invitation for bids; call for bids; request for bids; IFB; CFB; RFB: terms and abbreviations standardized by NATO.
OBS: invitation for bids: term and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Marchés publics)
appel d'offres [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; AO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; avis d'appel d'offres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; invitation à soumissionner [correct, feminine noun]; demande de soumissions [feminine noun]
DEF: Invitation adressée aux fournisseurs ou acheteurs éventuels en vue de recevoir leurs prix indicatifs, leurs propositions, leurs soumissions ou leurs offres pour des biens ou services.
CONT: Le présent appel d'offres a pour but d'obtenir une soumission visant l'exécution de travaux, en vertu d'un contrat à forfait, en conformité avec les documents contractuels.
OBS: appel d'offres : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: avis d'appel d'offres; AO : terme et définition normalisés par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
licitación [correct, feminine noun]; llamada a licitación [correct, feminine noun, Chile]; invitación a licitar [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; anuncio de licitación [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; convocatoria de propuestas [correct, feminine noun]; llamada a licitadores [correct, feminine noun]; concurso de licitación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de ofertar en un concurso público o subasta.