English (Mineralogy)
pumpellyite [correct]; lotrite [correct, see observation, obsolete]; kearsargeite [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A greenish epidote-like mineral [that] is probably related to clinozoisite.
OBS: Originally the mineral was described under the name "lotrite" from the southern Carpathian Mountains (Murgoci, 1901). Charles H. Palache ... in 1920 ... noted a green mineral which he believed to be a new mineral ... Unaware of Murgoci's earlier work ... he [proposed] to call it "kearsargeite." B.S. Butler didn't like the name, and Palache changed [it] in "pumpellyite," in honor of Pumpelly, the noted 19th century U.S. Geological Survey geologist ...
French (Minéralogie)
pumpellyite [correct, feminine noun]; lotrite [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Minéral] du système monoclinique [qui] ressemble aux épidotes ...
Spanish (Mineralogía)
pumpellyita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato complejo de aluminio, magnesio, hierro y calcio, que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico [...]
OBS: [...] se encuentra en forma de agujas muy finas, de color entre verde y pardo.