English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
linguoid sand wave [correct, see observation]; linguoid-shaped sand wave [correct]
CONT: Appeared to be large scale linguoid sand waves with heights of 2-5 m and on them smaller linguoid forms 1-2 m high.
OBS: sand wave - A general term for wave-like bedforms in sand. These can vary in height from less than 1 m to greater than 20 m. They are commonly asymmetrical (two sides, which are unlike, see symmetry,) in cross-section with one slope steeper than the other. Sand waves can cover large areas of the sea bed
OBS: linguoid sand wave: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vague de sable linguoïde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La plupart des bancs de sable [...] sont recouverts de structures superficielles plus petites, appelées «vagues de sable». Ces vagues ont une hauteur moyenne de 2 à 4 mètres, et plus elles sont proches du sommet du banc de sable, plus elles sont hautes. À l'extrémité nord des Bancs des Flandres apparaissent des vagues de sable de 8 mètres de haut.
OBS: On distingue : les barkhanes, dunes en croissant avec concavité abrupte sous le vent; les dunes paraboliques en forme de langue (forme linguoïde) dont la convexité abrupte est sous le vent; [...]
OBS: vague de sable linguoïde : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.