English (Programming Languages; Artificial Intelligence; Philosophy (General))
symbolic logic [correct, standardized]; mathematical logic [correct, standardized]; symbolic logics; mathematical logics
DEF: The discipline in which argument and operations are dealt with using an artificial language designated to avoid the ambiguities and logical inadequacies of natural languages.
OBS: symbolic logic; mathematical logic: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation; Intelligence artificielle; Philosophie (Généralités))
logique symbolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Discipline dans laquelle les raisonnements et les opérations sont représentés à l'aide d'un langage artificiel destiné à éviter les ambiguïtés et l'inadéquation des langages naturels.
OBS: logique symbolique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Inteligencia artificial; Filosofía (Generalidades))
lógica simbólica [correct, feminine noun]; lógica matemática [correct, feminine noun]; lógica formal [feminine noun]
DEF: Descripción, mediante un lenguaje cuya concepción suprime las ambigüedades semánticas del lenguaje común, de las formas estructurales de unos argumentos válidos y de unos fundamentos matemáticos.