English (Prizes and Trophies (Sports))
award of merit [correct]; merit award [correct]
CONT: The objects of this Act are to encourage, promote and develop physical activity and sport in Canada. The Minister may take any measures that the Minister considers appropriate to further those objects, and in particular may ... provide for the recognition of achievement in respect of physical activity and sport by the grant or issue of certificates, citations or awards of merit.
OBS: Recognition of achievement in amateur sport.
French (Prix et trophées (Sports))
distinction particulière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente loi vise à favoriser, promouvoir et développer l'activité physique et le sport au Canada et le ministre peut prendre les mesures qu'il estime indiquées à ces fins, notamment : [...] reconnaître les réalisations dans le domaine de l'activité physique et du sport par l'attribution ou la délivrance de certificats, citations ou distinctions particulières [...]