English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
node [correct]
CONT: The stem is made up of sections called internodes which are separated by the node or thickened swellings on the stem.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
nœud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tige prend ici le nom de chaume : elle est formée de segments ou articles réunis par des renflements appelés nœuds.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología vegetal)
nudo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura del tallo, ligeramente hinchada, donde se insertan hojas y yemas y de la cual arrancan las ramas.
OBS: Las raíces no presentan esta estructura.