English (Orbital Stations)
node [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The nodes are used to connect the different pressurised modules together and provide access to the external surfaces of the International Space Station, i.e., for the crew to perform Extra Vehicular Activity (EVA).
OBS: node: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Connecting node.
French (Stations orbitales)
nœud [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: «Node» signifie «nœud», il porte bien son nom puisque sa fonction est de réunir différents éléments tout en les interconnectant entre eux et en autorisant le passage d'un module à l'autre.
OBS: L'ASI (Agence Spatiale Italienne) fournit [...] les nœuds 2 et 3 de la Station.
OBS: nœud : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Nœud de liaison.