English (Symptoms (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
oligomenorrhea [correct]
DEF: Reduction in the frequency of menstruation; occurring in intervals between the cycles from 38 days to three months.
CONT: Mild hirsutism, irregular menses or amenorrhea, and obesity have been linked in the "polycystic ovarian syndrome." In this disorder the ovaries have atretic follicles, the patient is anovulatory, and menstrual disturbance (long-term amenorrhea to oligomenorrhea) is the rule.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
oligoménorrhée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la fréquence des règles.
CONT: On a signalé chez certaines femmes atteintes d'épilepsie, en particulier chez celles qui présentent des crises partielles complexes, des troubles menstruels tels que l'aménorrhée (absence de règles), l'oligoménorrhée (règles rares), l'irrégularité des cycles et l'absence de modifications du mucus cervical.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato genitourinario)
oligomenorrea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dismunición del flujo de periodo menstrual [con] aparición infrecuente de la menstruación, [presenta] ciclos de 35 a 45 días, con fase proliferativa prolongada (25 días) y ovulación tardía, (día 27 o 28).
OBS: Hemorragia uterina ovulatoria disfuncional.