English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission; Air Transport)
passenger address system [correct]; passenger-address system [correct]; public address system [correct]; public-address system [correct]; PA system [correct]; cabin public address system [correct]
OBS: The passenger address (PA) system is primarily a safety system that provides passengers with voice announcements and chime signals from the flight or cabin crew; its secondary purpose is for the audio entertainment system.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transport aérien)
système de sonorisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; circuit d'annonces passagers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de sonorisation; circuit d'annonces passagers : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.