English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
p-methoxyphenol [correct, see observation]; para-methoxyphenol [correct, see observation]; 4-methoxyphenol [correct]; hydroquinone monomethyl ether [correct]; para-hydroxyanisole [correct, see observation]; p-hydroxyanisole [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white waxy solid, used in the manufacture of antioxidants, pharmaceuticals, plasticizers, dyestuffs, stabilizer for chlorinated hydrocarbons and ethyl cellulose, inhibitor (acrylic monomers, acrylonitriles), and ultraviolet inhibitor.
OBS: The prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
p-méthoxyphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-méthoxyphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; p-hydroxyanisole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-hydro xyanisole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther méthylique de l'hydroquinone [masculine noun]
OBS: Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s'écrivent en italique.