English (Paramilitary)
paramilitary force [correct, see observation, officially approved]; para-military force [correct]
DEF: paramilitary forces: Lawfully constituted armed groups organized, trained and equipped on similar lines to a military force that are not part of a State's regular or auxiliary forces.
OBS: Paramilitary forces can operate as coordinated groups at lower tactical levels.
OBS: paramilitary force: The plural form of this term (paramilitary forces) has been officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; the plural form of this term (paramilitary forces) and the plural definition have been officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Paramilitaire)
force paramilitaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: forces paramilitaires : Groupes armés légitimement constitués qui ne font pas partie des forces régulières ou auxiliaires d'un État, mais qui sont organisés, entraînés et équipés de façon similaire à une force militaire.
OBS: Les forces paramilitaires peuvent agir en tant que groupes coordonnés à des niveaux tactiques peu élevés.
OBS: force paramilitaire : Le terme au pluriel (forces paramilitaires) et la définition au pluriel ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.