English (Properties of Paper)
picking [correct]; pick [noun]
DEF: In uncoated papers, the lifting of small clumps of fibers or of larger areas, resulting in splits or tears of the paper; in coated papers, picking may result in lifting of small flakes from the surface of the coating, in separation of the coating from the paper base and in blistering or delamination of the stock.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
arrachage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décollement de fibres ou de la couche du papier, pouvant aller à la déchirure, se produisant lorsque l'adhésion du film d'encre sur la forme d'impression ou le blanchet est supérieure à la résistance du papier.