English (Intercoms)
private line automatic ringdown [correct]; PLAR [correct]
CONT: The term PLAR (private line automatic ringdown) was used to distinguish this service from its predecessor service PLMR (private line manual ringdown) back in the days of the crank operated telephone. ... In PLAR operation, two telephones are dedicated for point-to-point voice communication. When both phones are idle, "on-hook", all is quiet. When a phone at one end is picked up, "off-hook", the phone at the other end would instantly ring to alert the other end to pick up. Waiting for [a] dial tone and dialing a number are not needed, thus saving valuable time. When both phones are off-hook, ringing stops and voice communication is established.
French (Interphones)
sonnerie automatique de ligne privée [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les portiers phoniques à un seul bouton, une fonction appelée sonnerie automatique de ligne privée ou (private line automatic ringdown ou PLAR) est possible. Lorsque la fonction PLAR est configurée [...], dès que le téléphone est décroché, le ou les [postes] configurés sonnent avec un afficheur prédéfini.